Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: H4 to F1 visa conversion process

  1. #1

    H4 to F1 visa conversion process

    Hello Everyone,
    I'm doing my Masters(1st semester) on h4 dependent visa, I'm thinking of converting my visa to F1 student visa. I heard from one of my friend that visa conversion process need to be initiated within 6 months of joining masters? So can anyone clear my question regarding this- Thanks.

  2. #2
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours.

    SEARCH: Your question might be answered earlier, search previous post at http://j.mp/desioptforumsearch

    ATTORNEY: In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free.

    http://desiopt.com/company/33089/Law-Group
    http://desiopt.com/company/1134/Attorney-At-Law
    http://desiopt.com/company/3547/The-HMA-Law-Firm
    http://desiopt.com/company/3460/Janethalaw

    Please let us know your feedback after the call.

    JOBS: review FAQ number 5 & 8 at http://desiopt.com/faq

    NEWSLETTER: *** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***

    F1STUDENTCONNECT.com: Classified portal exclusive for F1 Students http://j.mp/f1con

    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT http://j.mp/1EyVFLw

    INVITE FRIENDS: Feel this community useful, then invite your friends by following below steps

    1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
    2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
    3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

  3. #3
    Your message was posted anonymously on our Facebook wall at https://www.facebook.com/desiopt1/posts/2041106492573376 13th feb - Please review comments from other users

  4. #4
    In order to be eligible for OPT, then yes that’s correct

  5. #5
    In order to be eligible for OPT one needs to be on F1 for 12 months.

  6. #6
    The application can be initiated at ANY time. The reason that it should be initiated sooner rather than later is that in order to get OPT, you need to have been in school for one academic year. Some DSO’s will only count time that you were in F-1 status and won’t count the full time you were in school. Since the application can take 5-6 months or more, the earlier you do it, the better.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •