Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Travelling to Canada on OPT

  1. #1

    Travelling to Canada on OPT

    Hi , I'm on my Initial opt and working for a employer at client location. I'm planing to travel to Canada by road. what are the documents I need to carry.

  2. #2
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours.

    SEARCH: Your question might be answered earlier, search previous post at http://j.mp/desioptforumsearch

    ATTORNEY: In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free.

    http://desiopt.com/company/33089/Law-Group
    http://desiopt.com/company/1134/Attorney-At-Law
    http://desiopt.com/company/3547/The-HMA-Law-Firm
    http://desiopt.com/company/3460/Janethalaw

    Please let us know your feedback after the call.

    JOBS: review FAQ number 5 & 8 at http://desiopt.com/faq

    NEWSLETTER: *** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***

    F1STUDENTCONNECT.com: Classified portal exclusive for F1 Students http://j.mp/f1con

    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT http://j.mp/1EyVFLw

    INVITE FRIENDS: Feel this community useful, then invite your friends by following below steps

    1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
    2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
    3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

  3. #3
    Carry your Employer Offer letter, Client letter, Valid F1 stamping with passport, paystubs, Client ID card. Travel is not advisable if your are in last 90 days of initial OPT.

  4. #4
    Your message was posted anonymously on our Facebook wall at https://www.facebook.com/desiopt1/posts/1896431497040877 10th Oct - Please review comments from other users

  5. #5
    Do we need visa for visit?

  6. #6
    1) Passport with valid visa
    2) Signed I20
    3) EAD card
    4) Employer Letter

    I crossed the border by road yesterday and they just asked passport and I20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •