Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: F2 Visa Rejected for my wife

  1. #1

    F2 Visa Rejected for my wife

    I came to US in the year 2013 December. I completed my masters from NPU in April 2015. I worked on OPT and my OPT Ext got denied, later on due to the denial of my H1(as i was in cap gap), my sevis got completed. So, I approached new school and got I20 for my second masters. I went to Mexico and came in with new sevis and started working on my (Day1)CPT. By here the first half of my story was completed.

    Coming to the 2nd half, I got married in 2017 February. I came into US with out any issues in immigration. Recently my wife applied for F2 Visa and got rejected by giving 214(b) and they said, she is not eligible to apply. Visa Officer asked my Visa and I20's, by the way my visa will expire on November 2018. Please check the below conversation between my wife and VO.

    After looking into my Visa and I20's.

    VO: Why he is still studying.

    He is doing his second masters.

    Vo: what is second masters.

    He is doing his masters again

    Vo: Why?

    He is interested to do so.

    Vo: Who is sponsoring for you?

    My father-in-law.

    Vo: What he is doing?

    He has lorry business.

    Vo: Sorry you are not eligible to apply for this visa.

    He gave 214(b) and rejected.

    Do i need to send her again to Visa interview or Do she need to apply for visiting visa?

    Can you guys please give your suggestions on this.

  2. #2
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours.

    SEARCH: Your question might be answered earlier, search previous post at http://j.mp/desioptforumsearch

    ATTORNEY: In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free.

    http://desiopt.com/company/33089/Law-Group
    http://desiopt.com/company/1134/Attorney-At-Law
    http://desiopt.com/company/3547/The-HMA-Law-Firm
    http://desiopt.com/company/3460/Janethalaw

    Please let us know your feedback after the call.

    JOBS: review FAQ number 5 & 8 at http://desiopt.com/faq

    NEWSLETTER: *** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***

    F1STUDENTCONNECT.com: Classified portal exclusive for F1 Students http://j.mp/f1con

    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT http://j.mp/1EyVFLw

    INVITE FRIENDS: Feel this community useful, then invite your friends by following below steps

    1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
    2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
    3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

  3. #3
    Your message was posted anonymously on our Facebook wall at https://www.facebook.com/desiopt1/po...14511088566253 26th April - Please review comments from other users

  4. #4
    I think that this could be due to complexities in your status. Day 1 CPTs universities are a bit tricky for visas. She can try for another visa interview though. Answers to VO questions could be better and convincing.

  5. #5
    she can apply visa again .this time you should sponser the visa not your father .take some time and ask her not to tell second masters .tell her to say he is doing masters .

  6. #6
    Hey,Even my visa got rejected under 214(b).I got my admission and i20 for spring 2017 for MS.Thing is we must prove that we are not intending immigrants in my case as it's student visa.If they are not convinced we get rejected.Can reapply.

  7. #7
    Reapply for second time and you should sponsor her visit and stay. Like other answers a genuine answer is "He is doing MS from xx University"

  8. #8

    Hello Did you re apply

    Quote Originally Posted by chaitu8559 View Post
    I came to US in the year 2013 December. I completed my masters from NPU in April 2015. I worked on OPT and my OPT Ext got denied, later on due to the denial of my H1(as i was in cap gap), my sevis got completed. So, I approached new school and got I20 for my second masters. I went to Mexico and came in with new sevis and started working on my (Day1)CPT. By here the first half of my story was completed.

    Coming to the 2nd half, I got married in 2017 February. I came into US with out any issues in immigration. Recently my wife applied for F2 Visa and got rejected by giving 214(b) and they said, she is not eligible to apply. Visa Officer asked my Visa and I20's, by the way my visa will expire on November 2018. Please check the below conversation between my wife and VO.

    After looking into my Visa and I20's.

    VO: Why he is still studying.

    He is doing his second masters.

    Vo: what is second masters.

    He is doing his masters again

    Vo: Why?

    He is interested to do so.

    Vo: Who is sponsoring for you?

    My father-in-law.

    Vo: What he is doing?

    He has lorry business.

    Vo: Sorry you are not eligible to apply for this visa.

    He gave 214(b) and rejected.

    Do i need to send her again to Visa interview or Do she need to apply for visiting visa?

    Can you guys please give your suggestions on this.
    Hello Did you reapply for your wife for F2 ? Please let me know your contact .I am also in same situation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •