Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33

Thread: F1 Visa re-entry or Reinstatement

  1. #21

    Regaining F1 status by re-entry

    Quote Originally Posted by Chand1 View Post
    Hi Madhu,

    This is Chandana. I did Crossed Mexico border on last year June near SanYasidro CA. They Just ask you basic questions like have u finished previous degree, why you need new I94, where u gonna stay during studies. For this you need valid visa and need to pay sevis fee for sevies number on your new I20 before crossing border.
    I am in a similar situation. What reason did you give for a completed course and new i20? My SEVIS is complete but I havent completed my thesis. My univ is willing to issue new initial i20.

  2. #22
    Hi Chandana, this is pratysh. Im in same situation now, im looking for best guidance . My initial OPT got denied and sevis is showing Completed. Can I cross the border with new i20 with new sevis number and do i need to pay sevis again for new i20? what are the documents needed to carry, and how am i supposed to convince the CBP officer. pls help me out .

  3. #23

    opt denied , sevis complete renetering on same visa and new sevis

    Quote Originally Posted by praty9 View Post
    Hi Chandana, this is pratysh. Im in same situation now, im looking for best guidance . My initial OPT got denied and sevis is showing Completed. Can I cross the border with new i20 with new sevis number and do i need to pay sevis again for new i20? what are the documents needed to carry, and how am i supposed to convince the CBP officer. pls help me out .
    Hi Guys, I am in similar situation. I graduated may 30th, opt denied aug 17th and I have secured admission in new school. I want to know in how many days should i leave country before violating any rules? My dso said that sevis completed on august 17th. USCIS gave me 33 days to file motion, does that mean I have 33 days before i violate rule or i violate rule after 60 days? ICE website says you should leave within 60 days after sevis gets completed post your sevis is completed on graduation that is if you have not applied for opt. Just dont want to violate any rule. Please advice also I would really appreciate if any one of you crossed border and what was your experience like. Also I am thinking of going to india and coming back. Should it be a problem?

  4. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by praty9 View Post
    Hi Chandana, this is pratysh. Im in same situation now, im looking for best guidance . My initial OPT got denied and sevis is showing Completed. Can I cross the border with new i20 with new sevis number and do i need to pay sevis again for new i20? what are the documents needed to carry, and how am i supposed to convince the CBP officer. pls help me out .
    I have been in same situation before and got OPT and H1B too contact me on satayparekh10@gmail.com if you want further help. I understand going through OPT denial is frustrating but if done properly you will definitely get it next time.

  5. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by apac View Post
    Hi Guys, I am in similar situation. I graduated may 30th, opt denied aug 17th and I have secured admission in new school. I want to know in how many days should i leave country before violating any rules? My dso said that sevis completed on august 17th. USCIS gave me 33 days to file motion, does that mean I have 33 days before i violate rule or i violate rule after 60 days? ICE website says you should leave within 60 days after sevis gets completed post your sevis is completed on graduation that is if you have not applied for opt. Just dont want to violate any rule. Please advice also I would really appreciate if any one of you crossed border and what was your experience like. Also I am thinking of going to india and coming back. Should it be a problem?
    Contact me on satayparekh10@gmail.com I can help I have been in similar situation before. I had a lot of help then I can pass that information to you especially if you don't want OPT to get denied a second time

  6. #26
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan View Post
    Hello everyone,
    I am on an F1 visa. I have been here only since 2 months. My i20 from University A was terminated because i could not complete some homework on time & missed just 2 lectures out of 8, that is the reason they gave me. Before the termination was issued, I had requested them for a transfer to University B. ( I have no doubt they terminated it because i asked for a transfer) Now they have terminated it & then transferred it to university B. What are the chances of getting reinstated if I apply for one? Or should I reenter via mexico with the new i20 of university B? What are the chances that i will get to re enter. Its very urgent. Which one is least risky? Is there anyone here with similar experience. Anyone know what questions will be asked at the port of entry since I will have a visa with university A's name on it and a different i20!
    just visit mexico like SVU people do to get back the status. cross the border and get back your visa status

  7. #27
    Hi Chandana,
    My F1 status has been out of status as I dint attend my last semester of college and I have new i20 from different college what would you recommend me to do about the issue. Would it be easy to go to Mexico and get new F1 visa or I should go back to India.
    Thank You,

  8. #28
    Hi Chandana,
    My F1 status has been out of status as I dint attend my last semester of college and I have new i20 from different college what would you recommend me to do about the issue. Would it be easy to go to Mexico and get new F1 visa or I should go back to India.
    Thank You,

  9. #29
    Hi Dan,
    Did you get new visa? Iím in the same situation what have u done can u let me know. Itís urgent. Thank You.

  10. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by Sanjay0121 View Post
    Hi Chandana,
    My F1 status has been out of status as I dint attend my last semester of college and I have new i20 from different college what would you recommend me to do about the issue. Would it be easy to go to Mexico and get new F1 visa or I should go back to India.
    Thank You,
    HI, I am almost in the same position that you are/in. I have a valid visa though, just that I need to reenter the US. I want to know if you were able to sort yourself out. Any advice for me?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •