Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: B2 to F1

  1. #1

    B2 to F1

    Hi,
    Is it advisable to file change of status from B2 to F2 while present in US? I am asking this for my wife. I have marriage certificate from Jan 2012 and my wife applied for B2 in oct 2012. She is now present in US on B2, I want to change her status to F2. We didnt applied for F2 last year because of Financial issues. I am on OPT extension till Oct 2014.

  2. #2
    Regarding your question, it can be better addressed by Attorney. Please contact Attorneys regarding Immigration matters. DesiOPT is collaborating with 5 attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home page.
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3577
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297

  3. #3
    Also, have you checked with your DSO?

  4. #4
    Your question will be posted on our wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 on Nov 02nd please follow the post and forum.
    *** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***
    If you feel this community is useful, please invite your friends by following below steps
    1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
    2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
    3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

    In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home page.
    we are providing direct links as well, please let us know your feedback after the call
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3577
    http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297


    Thanks

  5. #5
    Check this post with a similar question. It has responses from immigration attorneys. http://www.avvo.com/.... According to it, status can be changed from B2 to F2 as long as you maintain a valid F1 status and have enough funds to support your spouse. All the best.

  6. #6
    Yes .b2 has time limit on stay . Where as f2 can stay until primary applicant is in f1 status ..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •