Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: f1 status

  1. #1

    f1 status

    I am a masters student in environmental engineering, when I started my program, I realized that I would need to continue with my program for an extra time to complete my degree requirements. Unfortunately i did not apply for an extension of my program with my DSO before my I-20 has expired. so my DSO suggested to renew my i-20 by re-entry. I traveled back to India in last spring(march,2019) and got my new i-20. I now graduate this semester(December,2019) since i did not complete 1 academic year on my new i-20 I was told i could not apply for my OPT. I now have my current i-20 expiring this December and could not apply for my opt till march 2020. could you please suggest what i can do in this situation?

  2. #2
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator. Once reviewed it would be posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours, else we would ask for more information.

    JOBS-Explore 25K+ OPT/CPT/Other Jobs at http://bit.ly/2GQNXUg
    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT https://bit.ly/2CFunVX
    NEWSLETTER: Subscribe at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz
    ATTORNEY: For FREE Immigration advise call attorneys.Find information at http://desiopt.com/

  3. #3
    I don't know the answer but try post in any of the post of http://immigrationgirl.com/ she would suggest something.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •