Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: H1B Outside country for how long and remote work allowed

  1. #1

    H1B Outside country for how long and remote work allowed

    Hi all, I am on H1B and I came to India in December 1st week and worked remotely for 3 weeks and took a one month vacation till 3rd week of Jan. My visa was stamped in 2nd week of January. However I have postponed my trip back to the US to end of March due to health issues. Total time outside US would be close to 4 months.

    I was wondering if there is any max. amount of time allowed outside the US and would I have any issues at port of entry regarding LCA since it says I work at company office.

    I'm still employed by the same company and working remotely. I'll also be carrying pay stubs and any other documents if required for additional proof.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator. Once reviewed it would be posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72

    hours, else we would ask for more information.

    JOBS-Explore 25K+ OPT/CPT/Other Jobs at http://bit.ly/2GQNXUg
    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT https://bit.ly/2CFunVX
    NEWSLETTER: Subscribe at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz
    ATTORNEY: For FREE Immigration advise call attorneys.Find information at http://desiopt.com/

  3. #3
    Your message was posted anonymously on our Facebook wall a https://www.facebook.com/desiopt1/po...38363262847693 on 3rd March 2019 - Please review comments from other users

  4. #4

    Outside US on work visa

    Quote Originally Posted by desih1b View Post
    Hi all, I am on H1B and I came to India in December 1st week and worked remotely for 3 weeks and took a one month vacation till 3rd week of Jan. My visa was stamped in 2nd week of January. However I have postponed my trip back to the US to end of March due to health issues. Total time outside US would be close to 4 months.

    I was wondering if there is any max. amount of time allowed outside the US and would I have any issues at port of entry regarding LCA since it says I work at company office.

    I'm still employed by the same company and working remotely. I'll also be carrying pay stubs and any other documents if required for additional proof.

    Thanks.
    There is a soft rule of 6 months outside the country. Beyond that they MIGHT stop you at immigration - sometimes they give a verbal warning for first time stay more than 6 months.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •