Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: B1/B2 Visa

  1. #1

    B1/B2 Visa

    A little background story:
    My mother has a multiple entry visitor visa.
    On my mother first trip she was given 3 months visa for which I filled an extension, we waited another 4 months for the extension results but there was no update from USCIS
    Hence she travelled back to India and total stay in US was 7 months on her first trip, when she left for India.
    After a month, my mother came to USA but at POE she was asked about overstay. We told the officer that she didn't overstay because we still don't know the outcome for the extension.
    But they kept saying that she overstayed and was given 1 month visa with annotation of No AOS/EOS on her passport.

    Now after a week in US on her second trip we got the extension results and it was approved and with the extension for another four months.

    1- On her first trip, she didn't overstay and her extension was approved and she didn’t exceeded her stay period.
    2-do you think that she is going to have any problems on her next trip.
    3- What would be the best time to bring her back? As she didn't overstay in both her trips.

    Can any one of you kindly advice on this and also share the same experience if they’ve had in the past.

    Your advice on this will be much appreciated

    Thank you so much in an anticipation!

  2. #2
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator. Once reviewed it would be posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours, else we would ask for more information.

    JOBS-Explore 25K+ OPT/CPT/Other Jobs at http://bit.ly/2GQNXUg
    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT http://j.mp/1EyVFLw
    NEWSLETTER: Subscribe at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz
    ATTORNEY: For FREE Immigration advise call attorneys.Find information at http://desiopt.com/

  3. #3
    Your message was posted anonymously on our https://www.facebook.com/desiopt1/po...74442205906466 on 24th January 2019 - Please review comments from other users
    Last edited by DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin; 01-26-2019 at 07:19 AM.

  4. #4
    Try posting this question on a Quora. There are visa counselor officers clarify your doubts

  5. #5
    Isnt B1/B2 for 10 years with 6 months max at a time stay ?
    Wondering why your mother had a 3 months b1/b2

  6. #6
    Hi, there,

    The maximum stay for B1/B2 visa is 6 months. Irrespective of your waiting time on extension for next 3-4 months, it does not matter even she is waiting for USCIS approval. From their point of view, your mother have stayed a month extra.

    Also, you have mentioned that she returned back within a month? Which conveys them the intent of stay of your mother. For the next travel, please carry all documentation those are used for application extension and explain the scenario nicely. They might consider after verification and grant entry.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by ajva176 View Post
    A little background story:
    My mother has a multiple entry visitor visa.
    On my mother first trip she was given 3 months visa for which I filled an extension, we waited another 4 months for the extension results but there was no update from USCIS
    Hence she travelled back to India and total stay in US was 7 months on her first trip, when she left for India.
    After a month, my mother came to USA but at POE she was asked about overstay. We told the officer that she didn't overstay because we still don't know the outcome for the extension.
    But they kept saying that she overstayed and was given 1 month visa with annotation of No AOS/EOS on her passport.

    Now after a week in US on her second trip we got the extension results and it was approved and with the extension for another four months.

    1- On her first trip, she didn't overstay and her extension was approved and she didn’t exceeded her stay period.
    2-do you think that she is going to have any problems on her next trip.
    3- What would be the best time to bring her back? As she didn't overstay in both her trips.

    Can any one of you kindly advice on this and also share the same experience if they’ve had in the past.

    Your advice on this will be much appreciated

    Thank you so much in an anticipation!
    B1/B2 visa maximum stay is 6 months, it doesnt really matter if you have applied for extension or not. She has overstayed for 1 month and there will be issues about this each time she travels.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •