Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Potentially out of F-1 status, what are my chances of F-1 visa renewal?

  1. #1

    Potentially out of F-1 status, what are my chances of F-1 visa renewal?

    Hi, I need some advices regarding an urgent matter.

    After my OPT start date, I failed to report employment details to my school within 10 days. However, my SEVIS was still in 'active' status so the school DSO was able to update the details and issue me a new I-20.

    But, the school warned me that I may be violating my f-1 status and potentially accruing towards 180 days of unlawful presence. In order to avoid the 3 year bar entry, I'm trying to leave and re-enter the states. But my f-1 visa stamp was expired a few months ago so I need to reapply in my home country.

    Considering the fact that my SEVIS is still active, I-94 effective date still shows as D/S, and I received a new I-20 with updated employer information, what are my chances of getting my F-1 application rejected by the U.S consulate?

  2. #2
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours.

    SEARCH: Your question might be answered earlier, search previous post at http://j.mp/desioptforumsearch

    ATTORNEY: In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free.

    http://desiopt.com/company/33089/Law-Group
    http://desiopt.com/company/1134/Attorney-At-Law
    http://desiopt.com/company/3547/The-HMA-Law-Firm
    http://desiopt.com/company/3460/Janethalaw

    Please let us know your feedback after the call.

    JOBS: review FAQ number 5 & 8 at http://desiopt.com/faq

    NEWSLETTER: *** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***

    F1STUDENTCONNECT.com: Classified portal exclusive for F1 Students http://j.mp/f1con

    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT http://j.mp/1EyVFLw

    INVITE FRIENDS: Feel this community useful, then invite your friends by following below steps

    1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
    2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
    3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

  3. #3
    Your message was posted anonymously on our Facebook wall at https://www.facebook.com/desiopt1/posts/2502196499797704 on 18th December - Please review comments from other users

  4. #4
    Getting you F1 visa renewed just for OPT or STEM (basically after degree completion), the chances are pretty grim.

  5. #5
    Move to Canada on PR quickly and can come back once things settle down. Visit maplecalling.ca and get in touch with us on the numbers at the footer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •