Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: OPT failed to report employment to school DSO

  1. #1

    OPT failed to report employment to school DSO

    Hello

    My OPT started on 6th of March. I got a reminder from school once in march but I forgot to report to the international office about the job. So they entered the info about the job in early December. And when they entered info into SEVIS, they didnt say that my status was terminated. But since the unlawful presence policy update, I might be accruing days of unlawful presence as of August 9th. I'm not sure if I should proceed on applying for STEM extension or if there're ANY ways to fix this violation I made because i know that this will haunt me for the rest of my life if I stay in the U.S. Should I file an f-1 reinstatement or apply for a new grad school to regain my f-1 status?

    Did anyone face the same problem? Please, advise me feeling extremely desparate.

  2. #2
    Do I have a high chance of being banned from re-entering the U.S. for 3 years (3-year bar) after 180 days since the policy update?? I'm not sure how the counting works for 'unlawful presence' since I'm not even sure if I have fallen out out f-1 status until I apply for a stem extension and get denied

  3. #3
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours.

    SEARCH: Your question might be answered earlier, search previous post at http://j.mp/desioptforumsearch

    ATTORNEY: In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free.

    http://desiopt.com/company/33089/Law-Group
    http://desiopt.com/company/1134/Attorney-At-Law
    http://desiopt.com/company/3547/The-HMA-Law-Firm
    http://desiopt.com/company/3460/Janethalaw

    Please let us know your feedback after the call.

    JOBS: review FAQ number 5 & 8 at http://desiopt.com/faq

    NEWSLETTER: *** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***

    F1STUDENTCONNECT.com: Classified portal exclusive for F1 Students http://j.mp/f1con

    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT http://j.mp/1EyVFLw

    INVITE FRIENDS: Feel this community useful, then invite your friends by following below steps

    1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
    2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
    3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

  4. #4
    Your message was posted anonymously on our Facebook wall at https://www.facebook.com/desiopt1/posts/2497441596939861 on 10th December - Please review comments from other users

  5. #5
    1. get a letter from your employer dating back to when you started.
    2. Make sure not to go over 90 days of unemployment.
    3. Send a copy of this letter to school DSO as well.
    4. You will need this letter as a proof against 90 days rule when applying for your STEM with USCIS.

    Do as mentioned above and you'll be just fine.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by ssyy View Post
    Hello

    My OPT started on 6th of March. I got a reminder from school once in march but I forgot to report to the international office about the job. So they entered the info about the job in early December. And when they entered info into SEVIS, they didnt say that my status was terminated. But since the unlawful presence policy update, I might be accruing days of unlawful presence as of August 9th. I'm not sure if I should proceed on applying for STEM extension or if there're ANY ways to fix this violation I made because i know that this will haunt me for the rest of my life if I stay in the U.S. Should I file an f-1 reinstatement or apply for a new grad school to regain my f-1 status?

    Did anyone face the same problem? Please, advise me feeling extremely desparate.
    First check with your school if your sevis is active. If school cannot confirm, request a new i20 and page 2 of i20 OPT status should be approved. If not apply for F1 status. Usually if your unemployment touches 90 days, sevis system does automatically terminates your sevis record. I have seen many cases after the recent sevis update in early 2017. If your sevis is not terminated you are the lucky guy. P.S: I have worked as an assistant to a DSO and i know the sevis system.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by harryreddy231 View Post
    First check with your school if your sevis is active. If school cannot confirm, request a new i20 and page 2 of i20 OPT status should be approved. If not apply for F1 status. Usually if your unemployment touches 90 days, sevis system does automatically terminates your sevis record. I have seen many cases after the recent sevis update in early 2017. If your sevis is not terminated you are the lucky guy. P.S: I have worked as an assistant to a DSO and i know the sevis system.

    Thank you for the response.

    They checked that my SEVIS was still ACTIVE, updated the employment history, and issued me a new I-20. Will I still get into serious trouble when an immigration officer finds out that my SEVIS was not up-to-date for so long ?? (almost 8 months..). The school DSO warned me that I have violated the terms and the record could be discovered by the USCIS.

    I'm so worried about falling out of my status and accruing 'unlawful presence', I'm thinking about going to a grad school instead..... Do you think this is the only option for me left here.. ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •