Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: VISA expires before OPT

  1. #1

    VISA expires before OPT

    Hello everyone.

    My F1 VISA expires in July 2019 where I received my OPT EAD valid until Feb 2020.
    Do I need to extend my VISA? If so, what kind of a VISA that it needs to be extended as?
    Else how do I stay until Feb 2020?

  2. #2
    Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours.

    SEARCH: Your question might be answered earlier, search previous post at http://j.mp/desioptforumsearch

    ATTORNEY: In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free.

    http://desiopt.com/company/33089/Law-Group
    http://desiopt.com/company/1134/Attorney-At-Law
    http://desiopt.com/company/3547/The-HMA-Law-Firm
    http://desiopt.com/company/3460/Janethalaw

    Please let us know your feedback after the call.

    JOBS: review FAQ number 5 & 8 at http://desiopt.com/faq

    NEWSLETTER: *** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***

    F1STUDENTCONNECT.com: Classified portal exclusive for F1 Students http://j.mp/f1con

    OPT TRACKER: Track your OPT http://j.mp/1EyVFLw

    INVITE FRIENDS: Feel this community useful, then invite your friends by following below steps

    1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
    2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
    3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

  3. #3
    Your message was posted anonymously on our https://www.facebook.com/desiopt1/posts/2382685605082128 on 20th September - Please review comments from other users

  4. #4
    Opt is status , visa is to travel.
    You will be legal until your Opt expires , no need to worry.
    You need to extent visa according to Opt expiry , if in case you traveling.
    You need visa to re- enter the USA.

  5. #5
    The visa is the document that must be valid for you to enter the U.S. Once you enter the U.S., it is no longer controlling your status. For those in F-1 status, to maintain status in the U.S., you must have a valid I-20 and/or OPT. As long as your I-20 (and SEVIS) are in valid status and your OPT is valid (and you are otherwise abiding by all the rules of F-1/OPT status), you don’t have to do anything.
    The fact that your visa is expiring is irrelevant unless you have to travel- if you have to travel out, you will need to get a new F-1 visa.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •