PDA

View Full Version : H4 stamping in India



anu2504
06-23-2015, 05:21 PM
Hi all,

I recently got married in June in US. I am on F1 OPT which is expiring this July 2015 (I am currently working). My husband is on H1 and he has his i140 approved. I want to have a COS from F1>>>H4>>> H4 EAD. I came to know through an Attorney abt the current waiting time for H4 which is 6 to 8 months. To save my time. I want to go to India and have the visa stamped while my Husband is still in US. Please let me know the documentation I need to take for the visa and risks involved if any. Appreciate your help in this situation. Thanks in Advance.

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
06-23-2015, 07:14 PM
Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on our wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours please

follow the post and forum.
*** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***
If you feel this community is useful, please invite your friends by following below steps
1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys.

You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home

page.
we are providing direct links as well, please let us know your feedback after the call
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297


Thanks
Www.DesiOPT.com
Disclaimer: http://bit.ly/163AglR

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
06-25-2015, 06:59 PM
Your message was posted anonymously on our Facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 on June 25th - Please review comments from other users.

ImmiFight
06-28-2015, 12:39 AM
Hi all,

I recently got married in June in US. I am on F1 OPT which is expiring this July 2015 (I am currently working). My husband is on H1 and he has his i140 approved. I want to have a COS from F1>>>H4>>> H4 EAD. I came to know through an Attorney abt the current waiting time for H4 which is 6 to 8 months. To save my time. I want to go to India and have the visa stamped while my Husband is still in US. Please let me know the documentation I need to take for the visa and risks involved if any. Appreciate your help in this situation. Thanks in Advance.

My wife went through same situation. No harm in getting fresh H4 visa stamp from India. Just be good with the usual H4 document list; especially marriage certificate, H1B's (spouse) paperwork (letter from company) and documentation(I-797, I-140 approval notice copies). Once you are back in the country, you will receive the I-94 and then can apply for H4 EAD immediately.

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
06-29-2015, 07:10 PM
I would advise you to contact the same attorney, as this process has been fairly new. H4 stamping is no different from F1. Carry all the supporting documents whichever you think would make sense. The only risk I see here is the visa officer may question your intent to change from F1 to H4.