PDA

View Full Version : CPT for 8 months Full time



getraja21
11-12-2014, 05:48 PM
Hi, I'm on CPT for the last 8 months and my university is telling that if I work on CPT for 8 months, I'll be getting 4 months OPT.
If I do CPT for 2 months, I'll get OPT of 10 months. Is that true?

Who will decide the duration of OPT, University has authority or USCIS?

Please help me.

--Raj

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
11-13-2014, 03:13 AM
Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on our wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours please follow the post and forum.
*** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***
If you feel this community is useful, please invite your friends by following below steps
1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home page.
we are providing direct links as well, please let us know your feedback after the call
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297


Thanks
Www.DesiOPT.com
Disclaimer: http://bit.ly/163AglR

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
11-14-2014, 02:55 AM
Your message was posted as anonymous on Facebook wall- (Nov 14th)

lisaanderson
11-14-2014, 07:04 AM
Hi, I'm on CPT for the last 8 months and my university is telling that if I work on CPT for 8 months, I'll be getting 4 months OPT.
If I do CPT for 2 months, I'll get OPT of 10 months. Is that true?

Who will decide the duration of OPT, University has authority or USCIS?

Please help me.

--Raj

Every day of full-time CPT counts against your OPT time. If you work part-time during CPT, it’s okay. Duration of OPT is recommended by the DSO and then approved by USCIS. You cannot get OPT unless university through your DSO approves it.

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
11-20-2014, 08:36 AM
http://www.ice.gov/sevis/practical-training

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
11-20-2014, 08:36 AM
show the link to university CPT and OPT will be decided by the uscis.but approving cpt is in the hands of your DSO

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
11-20-2014, 08:37 AM
Less than 12 months is fine

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
11-20-2014, 08:37 AM
Without any issues you can get the OPT and the OPT decision will be taken by USCIS !

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
11-20-2014, 08:38 AM
School gives opt i20 based on that uscis gives opt .. And duration is generally 12 months some times it could be less ..

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
11-20-2014, 08:38 AM
Uscis will do that... but if cpt is more than 1 year you will lose opt