PDA

View Full Version : InvitING dependent on CPT



aspane
10-19-2014, 11:48 PM
My H1 got denied this year and my OPT is expiring on December. So I applied for some university in Harrisburg and California ...they told my CPT will be approved on January 15.
So can I bring my wife here as a dependent while I am on CPT? Did any one of you brought your spouse in CPT?
What documents are required?

Thanks
Shyama

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
10-20-2014, 12:34 PM
Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on our wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours please follow the post and forum.
*** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***
If you feel this community is useful, please invite your friends by following below steps
1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home page.
we are providing direct links as well, please let us know your feedback after the call
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297


Thanks
Www.DesiOPT.com
Disclaimer: http://bit.ly/163AglR

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
10-21-2014, 01:51 AM
Your message was posted as anonymous on Facebook wall- (Oct 21st)

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
10-27-2014, 01:50 AM
1) You can but stamping is always based on luck !! 2)you need to get the dependent I-20 from Univesity , documents regarding your legal stay in US (passport,visa copy, I-94, I-20, CPT I-20) , your pay stubs , employment letter, bank statement !!

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
10-27-2014, 01:50 AM
nowadays CPT is being viewed as red flag by USCIS,pls make sure you dont impact your subsequent H1...also why was ur H1 denied this yr?

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
10-27-2014, 01:51 AM
1 yes if u r spouse get visa ..
2 all u r f1 docs and marriage docs ..