PDA

View Full Version : F-1 Visa Complications?



Mohammedali Gangardiwala
07-19-2014, 12:13 AM
I wanted some help in my following scenario, I had applied for my H1 this year(2014) and apparently it did not get picked up. To add to the misery my F-1 visa and OPT(STEM also) has now expired as of today. I am already now on CPT and have joined a college do my MS. I wanted to know if,
1. it would be safe to travel to India and reapply for my F-1 visa again? I really have to be there in India this year for personal reasons.
2. Also would I be reapplying like before for my F-1 visa or it would be little different considering I have this situation of CPT.
3. I also wanted to know what kind of different documents I would require this time to apply for my F-1 visa?

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
07-21-2014, 04:23 PM
Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on our wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours please follow the post and forum.
*** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***
If you feel this community is useful, please invite your friends by following below steps
1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home page.
we are providing direct links as well, please let us know your feedback after the call
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297


Thanks
Www.DesiOPT.com
Disclaimer: http://bit.ly/163AglR

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
07-21-2014, 04:23 PM
Your message was posted as anonymous on Facebook wall- (July 21st)

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
07-24-2014, 03:55 PM
Stamping always involves risk ! You need to take all the documents relating to your study and financial support !

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
07-24-2014, 03:56 PM
1) stamping is unpredictable but in your situation u need to travel India and your visa is also expired too so undoubtedly you need to get your visa stamping done with your university .
2) yes, you will have to carry your I-20 and supporting documents for stamping like financial etc,. It will be same as before no change .
3) financial supporting documents , new university I-20 , since your sevis is active no sevis fee, you need to fill out DS-160 and finally prepare your résumé to the best to support yourself , all the best !!!!

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
07-24-2014, 03:57 PM
1) Try to find out if you can get stamping in canada which is much more safer than india , if possible consult a good immigration lawyer 2) there are very less chance for second master stamping approval , cause again you will need to prove your nonimmigrant intention to avoid 214b refusal , 3) instead of appearing stamping interview for second masters if you can get doctorate degree i20 you will have better chance cause then you can show progression in your academia , which is difficult with second masters 4) standard document list is same as you already carried when you had your first f1 visa interview .. All the best .. Hope you will make it

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
07-24-2014, 03:58 PM
Have a similar question......What if F1 VISA is still valid? But we join a CPT Day 1 college because of H1 rejection? Do we still have to go for stamping? As the new I20 college and college on F1 visa will be different?