PDA

View Full Version : Want to changeUniv



Curious
12-30-2013, 09:53 PM
Hi..

I am a student at ABC university. I found the coursework tough and decided to come back to India. I want to reapply to a different University and go back for the Fall of 2014. Will I need to reapply for a visa? If so, what are the chances of getting the F1 stamping? MY visa to ABC university is valid till 2018. Please let me know. I am very confused.

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Admin
12-31-2013, 04:01 AM
Your question will be reviewed by our moderator and posted on our wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 within 24-72 hours please follow the post and forum.
*** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***
If you feel this community is useful, please invite your friends by following below steps
1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home page.
we are providing direct links as well, please let us know your feedback after the call
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3577
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297


Thanks
Www.DesiOPT.com
Disclaimer: http://bit.ly/163AglR

DesiOPTForumAdmin
12-31-2013, 03:45 PM
Your message will be posted as anonymous on Facebook wall- Jan 2nd


*Get OPT/CPT Experiences to your inbox via http://bit.ly/1da2vrz


If you feel this community is useful, please INVITE your friends by following below steps
1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
3. If you can't find the link, refer http://desiopt.com/include/themes/cu...s/fbinvite.php (http://desiopt.com/include/themes/custom/banners/fbinvite.php) for details


P.S. Refer our posting rules http://on.fb.me/1aNkpK8.

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 07:54 AM
Did you take a semester break or what? Can you elaborate

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 07:54 AM
If you have not intimated in your school and if you are out of status u can reenter with new sevis record if you have a valid visa

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 07:55 AM
As far as visa is concerned, you are good. You can enter the US on the same visa multiple times till 2018.

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 07:56 AM
i hav a similar questn...i got my visa for abc univ ,but dint go to US since i wasnt well and now i got an admit to d same univ for fall 14...so will i hav to apply again for visa or just d sevis...thnks

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 07:56 AM
Do Anything but act smart..

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 07:57 AM
Students who are outside the United States, and who have not been attending classes for five (5) months or more, should apply for a new student visa to reenter the United States.

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 07:57 AM
http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_2941.html

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 07:58 AM
If yu out of status nd hvnt attend school for 1 term yu need apply for new visa

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
01-07-2014, 08:03 AM
Just the sevis.