PDA

View Full Version : B2 to F1



Amit Lachhwani
11-01-2013, 09:14 PM
Hi,
Is it advisable to file change of status from B2 to F2 while present in US? I am asking this for my wife. I have marriage certificate from Jan 2012 and my wife applied for B2 in oct 2012. She is now present in US on B2, I want to change her status to F2. We didnt applied for F2 last year because of Financial issues. I am on OPT extension till Oct 2014.

DesiOPTForumAdmin
11-02-2013, 01:25 PM
Regarding your question, it can be better addressed by Attorney. Please contact Attorneys regarding Immigration matters. DesiOPT is collaborating with 5 attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home page.
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3577
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297

DesiOPTForumAdmin
11-02-2013, 01:26 PM
Also, have you checked with your DSO?

DesiOPTForumAdmin
11-02-2013, 07:12 PM
Your question will be posted on our wall at http://www.facebook.com/desiopt1 on Nov 02nd please follow the post and forum.
*** Don't Miss Important Topics, Subscribe to our Newsletter at http://bit.ly/1da2vrz ***
If you feel this community is useful, please invite your friends by following below steps
1. Goto http://facebook.com/desiopt1
2. Find "Suggest DesiOPT.com to Your Friends" - Click on "See All" and Invite your friends
3. If you can't find the link, refer http://bit.ly/16CAYOb

In addition to the readers comments, You can also call attorneys for free advice. DesiOPT is collaborating with group of attorneys. You can contact them directly via email/ phone. Initial Consult is Free. Their information is listed on http://desiopt.com/ home page.
we are providing direct links as well, please let us know your feedback after the call
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=1213
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3648
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3561
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=3577
http://www.desiopt.com/index.php?show_emp=4297


Thanks

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
11-08-2013, 04:39 AM
Check this post with a similar question. It has responses from immigration attorneys. http://www.avvo.com/.... According to it, status can be changed from B2 to F2 as long as you maintain a valid F1 status and have enough funds to support your spouse. All the best.

DesiOPT-FaceBook-Fan
11-08-2013, 04:40 AM
Yes .b2 has time limit on stay . Where as f2 can stay until primary applicant is in f1 status ..